by Henry Park, Esq.
[…] The requirements for recordation are that: 1) the work to be protected is identified with specificity and properly indexed; and 2) a registration has been made for the work. See 17 U.S.C. § 205(c).
Further advantages associated with recordation with the USCO include establishing legal priority between conflicting transfers. According to section 205(d), a transfer executed first prevails if it is recorded within one month after its execution in the U.S., within two months after its execution abroad, or if recorded prior to later transfer. “Otherwise, the later transfer prevails if recorded first in such manner, and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer.” See 17 U.S.C. §205(d). Some courts have also held that a security interest in a registered work must be recorded in order to perfect the creditor’s interest.
Registration and subsequent recordation provide considerable benefits for non-U.S. copyrighted works.